samaneh
Would you mind answering my questions please? nobody knows how much she suffers from her father's bitterly annoying words. Could you please correct this sentence?
Sep 19, 2014 2:04 PM
Answers · 2
I agree with Ken. 'Bitterly' doesn't work as an adverb to modify 'annoying'. You would need to separate them into two adjectives: 'bitter and annoying'. A thought: Samaneh, are you sure that 'annoying' is the right word here? Was the father angry? Perhaps 'bitter, angry words' would make more sense?
September 20, 2014
Actually, I would write it without the comma, because bitterly modifies annoying. The problem is that bitter and annoying are two pretty different things, and I have a hard time imagining they going together. Bitterness is very harsh and resentful, a feeling that is not on the surface, but comes from within, that has resided in you for a while. Something annoying is bothersome, like a fly in your bedroom at night after you turn out the lights. :-)
September 19, 2014
