Hessa
Son and Somos ... I noticed that somos is used when the sentence is plural feminine. Am I wrong or right? Or is somos used when we talk about us in a plural manner in the general sense?
Sep 19, 2014 3:50 PM
Answers · 9
Somos is the first person of the plural of the verb "ser" (masculine and feminine) Nosotros somos
September 19, 2014
easy Yo soy Tu eres El es Ella es Nosotros somos Ustedes son Ellos son
September 24, 2014
thank you Ramiro
September 20, 2014
"somos" is 1st person in plural : Nosotros somos españoles, nosotras somos inteligentes....(we are Spanish, we are smart), and "son" is 3rd person in plural: Ellos son amables, Ellas son estudiantes...(They are polite, They are students)...the verb form don´t change with genre.
September 20, 2014
Thank You Vanessa, You made it very clear and easy to understand.
September 19, 2014
Show more
