Lanna7
What does "getiing changed" mean in the context? The sentence is: It’s really difficult after a hard day’s work to come home and then prepare for your exercises. I really don’t want to do it when I’m getting changed. Is this sentence correct? I mean in informal conversation. What does "Getting changed" mean? Is it about changing clothes? Thank you all :)
Sep 19, 2014 4:10 PM
Answers · 7
2
Yes, It would mean changing clothes but the last sentence doesn't make complete sense. It should something like "I really don't want to get changed for exercise.".
September 19, 2014
2
Yes, it means exactly that, changing clothes to something more appropriate to working out.
September 19, 2014
1
"I really don’t want to do it when I’m getting changed." = "I really don’t want to exercise at the same time as I’m getting changed." I am sure this is not what you intend to say. "It’s really difficult after a hard day’s work to come home and then prepare for your exercises." This is very clumsy. I suggest you say this instead: "When I get home after a hard day's work, I really don't want to change for exercise." It is better to use the uncountable form of exercise here. Treat it as an activity, like football, ballet or swimming.
September 19, 2014
1
Yes, but the timing is strange in the last sentence. A more likely sentence is: "While I'm getting changed (in to my exercise clothes), I don't feel like starting (to exercise)."
September 19, 2014
1
Hello yes it does, but it would sound better like this; It’s really difficult after a hard day’s work to come home and then prepare for your exercises. It's really difficult after a hard day's work, to come home and have to get ready to do exercises. I really don’t want to do it when I’m getting changed. I really don't want to get changed all over again.
September 19, 2014
Show more
