Harry
What is the supplies in the context? The first section made cold dishes and organized the supplies for the whole kitchen.Generally, they would start the meal with soup, followed by a fish dish, and then a meal dish. At the end, there was always a delicious dessert. Unlike the huge buffets, each course could be serverd fresh from the kitchen. This was a revolution in the history of cooking. In order to meet the demands of each course, Escoffier modernized meal preparation by dividing his kitchens into five different sections. The first section made cold dishes and organized the supplies for the whole kitchen. The second section took care of soups, vegetadles, and desserts. The third dealt with dishes that were roasted, grilled, or fried. The fourth section focused only on sauces, and the last was for making pastries.
Sep 19, 2014 8:39 PM
Answers · 6
1
Supplies is a general noun. It can mean things like cooking utensils, pots and pans, towels, and etc. So the first section is preparing the kitchen for everyone else. Nice article by the way! Escoffier did a lot for today's modern kitchen.
September 19, 2014
In this context, "supplies" means "ingredients".
September 19, 2014
