Kira
を+ verb/noun I wanted to say 'I want you not to smoke here.' My sentence was corrected by two native speakers, but I have trouble understanding the second correction. このにタバコを吸わないでほしい。 ここでタバコを吸わないでほしい。 ここであなたがタバコを吸う事を控えてほしい。 I got the part when 控える followed を. It means that タバコを吸う事 is the direct object. Was 事 placed after 吸う to turn it into a noun phrase? However, I thought that the phrase or word follows を would be a verb.I'm sorry for bothering people reading this question. I did not realize that I solved it myself. I got messed up with what should go before and after を.
Sep 20, 2014 2:48 AM
Answers · 2
I don't understand what you ask, but ここであなたがタバコを吸う事を控えてほしい means "I want you stop smoking here. 吸うこと is a noun phrase. It's a 「A を ~する」 structure. A is a noun.
September 20, 2014
I'm not sure what you're asking about. As you said, 事 after 吸う to turn it into a noun. "However, I thought that the phrase or word follows を would be a verb." There's a verb after を. 控えて is the verb 控える in て form.
September 20, 2014
