[Deleted]
Need not to be. I am reading a book and there is one sentence I would have written differently, and it surprises me to be good English. It probably is though. My question is, is this common English: 1. The choice between WPF and Silverlight need not to be mutually exclusive. I would have written this sentence as: 2. The choice between WPF and Silverlight does not have to be mutually exclusive. or perhaps, but I think my first sentence is better, I would write: 3. The choice between WPF and Silverlight doesn't need to be mutually exclusive. Are sentences 2 and 3 correct English too, or should I use constructions like 1? For your interest, WPF and Silverlight are software programming tools.Ah!!! I have not copied the first sentence correctly. In the book it says: 1. The choice between WPF and Silverlight need not be mutually exclusive.
Sep 20, 2014 5:47 AM
Answers · 12
1
The choice between WPF and Silverlight need not be mutually exclusive. The choice between WPF and Silverlight does not need to be mutually exclusive. Both of these are correct, with or without the contraction (needn't, doesn't). So what's the difference? * Meaning? There is no difference. * Grammar? In the first sentence, 'need' is used as a modal verb - hence the negative form ('needn't' as opposed to 'doesn't need) and the lack of 'to'. In the second, 'need' is used as an 'ordinary' verb - hence the negation with the auxiliary (doesn't) and the use of 'to' before the infinitive. * Usage? The first construction is somewhat more formal.
September 20, 2014
In the USA, we almost always say "don't need to be," but in UK English, they often say "need not." Note that in the perfect "you need not have (done)" implies that you did it, despite the fact that it was not necessary, whereas "you didn't need to" leaves it ambiguous as to whether you did or didn't. In a related matter, "ought" is often used as a modal in UK English (ought not) but in US is always followed by "to" and never negated -- we use "shouldn't" for the negative form.
September 20, 2014
You've added "to". ;) "The choice between WPF and Silverlight need not be mutually exclusive." "Need" can sometimes function as a modal... if need be. ;)
September 20, 2014
