Татьяна
speak or talk? How understand what say speak with smb or talk to smb? what difference?
Sep 20, 2014 11:17 AM
Answers · 9
4
I'll start by correcting your question: "How can I understand when to say 'speak with somebody' or 'talk to somebody? What is the difference?" From the way that you have written your question, it seems that you are an elementary learner, so I'll give you a simple answer: * 'I talk to my friends' and 'I speak to my friends' have the same meaning * Remember to use speak + the name of a language. You say 'I can speak English' ( not 'I can talk English') If you want a more 'advanced' answer, just ask.
September 20, 2014
1
Or speak to someone and talk with someone lol. There's no difference at all.
September 20, 2014
1
As far as I know to speak to somebody: 'to speak to' implies a more formal interaction 'I will speak to the press later' to talk to somebody: 'to talk to' implies a more private interaction 'I was talking to my sister when they came home' they both can be used with 'with' or 'to', usually the difference is with British and American English, but I have heard both.
September 20, 2014
продолжение ответа Мужайтесь, еще остался четвертый глагол, и без него никак не обойтись: to talk – «беседовать», «разговаривать», «общаться» We can talk all day. – Мы можем говорить весь день. When they start talking it's hard to stop them. – Когда они начинают болтать, их трудно остановить. Stop talking! – Перестаньте разговаривать! Отметим, что слово talk часто выступает в роли существительного: talk – разговор, беседа talks – переговоры baby talk – детский лепет small talk – разговор о пустяках, на обыденные темы It's just talk! – Это все слова (пустой разговор)! walkie>talkie – портативная рация («ходилка говорилка») И еще одно сочетание стало необычайно популярным: talk>show – ток шоу Вдобавок к этому, глагол to talk «застолбил» два конкретных выражения: О чем вы говорите? – What are you talking about? Вам нужно поговорить со своим врачом. – You should talk to your doctor.
September 21, 2014
Продолжение ответа Третья пара: to tell, to talk Приведем несколько устойчивых оборотов с глаголом to tell: tо tell the truth – говорить правду tо tell a lie – говорить неправду tо tell a joke – рассказать анекдот When in doubt, tell the truth. (Mark Twain) – Когда сомневаешься, говори правду. to tell the difference – определять разницу, отличать These boys are twins; how do you tell one from another? – Эти мальчики – близнецы; как вы отличаете одного от другого? May be he is right; time will tell. – Возможно, он прав; время покажет. I told you so! – Я же тебе говорил! У этого глагола есть еще одно, более необычное, значение: to tell on someone – выдавать неприятные сведения о ком то, ябедничать Don't tell on your sister! – Не ябедничай на свою сестру! I'll tell my mom on you. – Я пожалуюсь на тебя маме. I won't tell on you. – Я тебя не выдам.
September 21, 2014
Show more
