Noura
On end It's sucks that we're going to be apart again for months on end. It's sucks that we're going to be apart again for months. Do both sentences have the same meaning?
Sep 20, 2014 2:05 PM
Answers · 3
3
"on end" is an idiom. It means "without interruption". Example: "I drove 14 hours on end." The two sentences mean the same thing, but the one with "on end" emphasizes the fact that the separation of the two people will be uninterrupted. ["on end" has another meaning, depending on the context. It can also mean "standing upright" (vertical). "When I saw the ghost, my hair on the back of my neck stood on end!"
September 20, 2014
it's " at the end " , and what do want to say by "at the end" ? is it at the end of what all you have been through ?
September 20, 2014
