Valeuraph
“四个月的时间不够” relation between "月“ and "时间” In this sentence, 四个月的时间不够 it isn't clear for me what the relation between 月 and 时间 is, linked by 的, Is it like saying that the time belongs to the month? "four months' time" or "time of four months" Attempt to a litteral translation: "The time of four months isn't enough" Would it then work with simply removing "的时间” : 四个月不够? Perhaps it's a more native way of saying it...? Thanks for your help! For an extended context (if necessary) "你们为什么不同意呢?“ ”因为四个月的时间不够!工作肯定做不完!“
Sep 20, 2014 2:17 PM
Answers · 14
1
read this the same way you would in English 4 months of time ... 4 month is an adjective used to describe time ... most of the time you see a 的, the words following will be an noun or adjective that is being modified by the words in front of the 的。 in English, the exact way to write this would be 4 month's time. 的= 's or of in English
September 20, 2014
时间is a total term,it include in minute/hour/day/month/year,and for your this sentence,四个月 is that limit the the length of the time.hope you understand~~
September 20, 2014
Both “四个月的时间不够” and "四个月不够" are correct. But the former is more native. But if the question is "四个月够吗?”,“四个月不够” is more acceptable.
September 20, 2014
Sounding native doesn't always have a particular reason haha ^_^, I can imagine that one seriously studying the language would start getting those "feelings" too, being exposed to the way people speak around him.
September 23, 2014
你们为什么不同意呢? 因为四个月的时间不够!工作肯定做不完! In my opinion, if we delete“时间”,this sentence will be 因为四个月不够,工作肯定做不完。if I were the boss ,I will be anger and reply:“ 四个月不够,难道要五个月、六个月或者七个月吗?” but add“ 时间”,I will consider the time of the work, maybe its really short for the work? the reason? I can't explain, just feel it.
September 23, 2014
Show more
