小二的歌
what is the meaning of my sentence?Thx. Ebbinghaus was rare for his day in that he actually conducted experiments to prove his theories.what is the meaning of my sentence?Thx.the whole meaning of this sentence "Ebbinghaus was rare for his day in that he actually conducted experiments to prove his theories"
Sep 20, 2014 5:12 PM
Answers · 9
2
In this case, "in that" means "because".
September 20, 2014
1
A larger context might help, but the sentence implies that most other people (apart from Ebbinghaus) didn't do experiments to prove their theories. So you could assume that a majority of the theories at that time we're untested or not verified.
September 20, 2014
Which parts do you not understand?
September 20, 2014
