Justine
Sport: "le sport", "les sport", "des sports" An audio I recently listened to had the French equivalents of sentences such as "I like sport." It variously used "le sport", "les sports" and "des sports" without differences in meaning as far as I could tell. What are the nuances in meaning? Are "le sport" and "les sports" generally interchangeable in sentences referring to sports generally? (For example, "Il aime bien le sport" and "Elle aime vraiment les sports.") Would "des sports" be appropriate when you mean something like "I like a few different types of sport." rather than talking about sport generally?
Sep 20, 2014 6:48 PM
Answers · 1
"Le sport" is used to describe sport in general (J'adore le sport > I like sport). Singularity mean "in general" "Les sports" is used when you want to say "many sports". Plurality means you like a lot of differents sports. But it's quite the same, you can use both expressions equally, for example "Le sport de glisse/de combat" vs "les sports de glisse/de combat". About Des sports, for example: "J'adore pratiquer des sports comme le tennis, le volley-ball..."
September 21, 2014
