Gabriel
Is this correct? random quotes for practicing I was a shy kid I was a shy child I celebrated holidays yesterday I always lived in Santiago I always lived in a central zone How long did you watch the TV? How long did you watched the TV? I watched it for one hour I finished my composition (I mean musical composition), walked on the floo and found a dropped cheese. (un queso tirado en el suelo) or...a dropped piece of cheese? I been there yesterday and didn't see it Thanks! :)
Sep 20, 2014 10:49 PM
Answers · 3
4
The first two are fine. "I celebrated holidays yesterday" sounds wrong but it depends what kind of holidays you mean. Possible better options include "I had a holiday [or "a day off"] yesterday" or "I celebrated [name a specific holiday] yesterday" but I'd need to know more about the context. The next two should be "I have always lived in ..." (assuming you are still living in Santiago or still living in a central zone) In the TV questions, "watch" is correct, "watched" isn't, even though the answer to the "How long did you watch TV?" question would be "I watched it for one hour," which you got right. You should also leave out the "the", as I have done, because "watch TV" means to watch programmes on TV but "watch the TV" makes it sound more like you watched the actual television set (even if it was off!) rather than the programmes on the screen. In: "I finished my composition, walked on the floor and found a dropped cheese. (un queso tirado en el suelo)" It should be "walked across the floor" ("on the floor" does exist but is mainly used to contrast the floor with something else, e.g. "I don't like walking on the floor, I prefer walking on carpet") and your second option, "a dropped piece of cheese" is more correct. "I been there yesterday and didn't see it" - "was" instead of "been". I haven't explained all of the corrections so if you don't understand any of them, feel free to ask in the comments.
September 20, 2014
I was a shy kid. OK I was a shy child. OK I celebrated holidays yesterday (In American English I would say: I celebrated the holiday - día feriado - yesterday.) I always lived in Santiago. It would sound better to say 'I HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN SANTIAGO' since your still live there and the present perfect tense makes more sense here. I always lived in a central zone. I HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN A CENTRAL ZONE. (same reason as above) How long did you watch the TV? OK How long did you watched the TV? NO, you can't say DID WATCHED - they are both forms of the past tense and you only need to express it once. I DID WATCH = I WATCHED. I watched it for one hour. OK I finished my composition (I mean musical composition), walked on the floo and found a dropped cheese. (un queso tirado en el suelo) I FINISHED MY COMPOSITION, WALKED ACROSS THE FLOOR AND FOUND A PIECE OF CHEESE THAT HAD BEEN TOSSED THERE or...a dropped piece of cheese? [FOR TIRAR I THINK OF TO THROW OR TO TOSS. FOR CAERSE I THINK OF TO DROP] I been there yesterday and didn't see it. NO. but I WAS THERE YESTERDAY AND I DIDN'T SEE IT.
September 23, 2014
