Tiffanyrose
When Can We Add "텐데" To Sentence In Korean? It Means "Would" Or Am I Wrong?
Sep 21, 2014 12:48 AM
Answers · 5
3
Hi Tiffanyrose, "-ㄴ데" is used to talk about the situation that would/could happen in the past, current, or in the future (often used to express regret). 1. When talking about the past - 어제 일찍 잤으면 오늘 아침에 지각 안했을텐데. (=If I went to bed early yesterday, I wouldn't have been late this morning). - 많이 안다쳐서 다행이야. 그 사고 때문에 크게 다칠수도 있었을텐데. (=Thanks god you didn't get serious injury. You could have got injured seriously because of the accident). 2. When talking about the current - 어제 일찍 잤으면 지금 안뛰어도 될텐데. (=If I went to bed early yesterday, I wouldn't have to be running right now). - 그때 고민 안하고 그냥 했으면 지금 후회 안할텐데. (=If I just did it without hesitation at that time, I wouldn't regret now). 3. When talking about the future - 오늘 일찍 잤으면 내일 확실히 지각 안할텐데. (-->when it is already late to go to bed) (=If I went to bed early tonight, I wouldn't be late tomorrow for sure). - 오늘 일찍 자면 내일 확실히 지각 안할텐데. (-->when there is possibility that I can go to bed early) (=If I go to bed early today, I will not be late tomorrow for sure). --> also can be translated as "오늘 일찍 자면 내일 확실히 지각 안할거야". However by ending your sentence with "ㄴ데", you are expressing the feeling of hesitation. Hope it helps.
September 22, 2014
I See Thanks a Lot 많은 감사합니다
September 22, 2014
Yeah, it has the feeling of regret or sadness. ~, I could have finished the work already. ~, I would have eaten them all.
September 22, 2014
