Lux
What is the difference between these two sentences? I have two different sentences here, but I can't find out the difference in their meaning (to me, they have same meaning :-<) 1. Finding the window broken, we realized someone had broken into the flat. 2. We realized someone had broken into the flat, finding the window broken. Please help me!
Sep 21, 2014 8:22 AM
Answers · 2
2
They mean the same thing but the first one is the correct one. It is more natural and in the correct order
September 21, 2014
"finding the window" caused the "realisation", so the finding has to come first. You could make sentence 2 work if you used "because" in the middle. "I won the lotto therefore I was happy." "I was happy because I won the lotto."
September 21, 2014
