Kelly Xu
added its blessing to that of the good friar??? By the time I reached the yard, Jose and his able apprentices were already shaping the keel—the very backbone of our ship, which, incidentally, we have namedMagdalena. Not surprisingly, my arrival this morning was greeted with greater than usual enthusiasm. As the sun, which has been rare of late, added its blessing to that of the good friar, Magdalena's finished keel was levered up and onto its supports. This event, according to our contract, marks the day upon which my brother and I are bound to pay the first of three sums of money to the shipyard. This we did at the inn, in the presence of Alonso and the Senora's eldest son, Diego. I would like to know what does "added its blessing to that of the good friar" mean. Thanks.
Sep 21, 2014 11:45 AM
Answers · 4
4
It means the friar blessed the ship, and the sun blessed the ship also.
September 21, 2014
It was sunny! That's what it means.
September 21, 2014
