John L.
"Bien" and "bon"; "mieux" and "meilleur" How do I differentiate between using "bien" and "bon", and "mieux" and "meilleur"? I know that "bien" and "bon" both mean "good", while "mieux" and "meilleur" both mean "better", but when would I use them?
Sep 21, 2014 9:01 PM
Answers · 1
2
'Bon' means 'good'. This is an adjective. The comparative form of 'bon' is 'meilleur' . Jean est un bon élève = John is a good student. Jean est un meilleur élève que moi = John is a better student than me. 'Bien' means 'well'. This is an adverb. The comparative form of 'bien' is 'mieux' Jean joue bien = John plays well. Jean joue mieux que moi = John plays better than me. I hope that helps.
September 21, 2014
