Gabriel
Is this information true? " In English, "now" can mean: this second, today, this month, this year, this century, and so on. " Thank you :)Found in a text .Present Continuous USE 2 Longer Actions in Progress Now In English, "now" can mean: this second, today, this month, this year, this century, and so on. Sometimes, we use the Present Continuous to say that we are in the process of doing a longer action which is in progress; however, we might not be doing it at this exact second. Examples: (All of these sentences can be said while eating dinner in a restaurant.) I am studying to become a doctor. I am not studying to become a dentist. I am reading the book Tom Sawyer. I am not reading any books right now. Are you working on any special projects at work? Aren't you teaching at the university now? ---------------- - Maybe in that context is correct?, but i'm a little bit confused when i read "century" Maybe If I say : In this century, as human beings, we're becoming more "..."
Sep 21, 2014 11:02 PM
Answers · 7
2
No. Using your definition, I could say "World War 2 is happening now" and I'd be correct because that war occurred within "this" 1,000,000 years. Now is an instant, this second. Anything else is the past or the future. This is not a problem. We can say "We have computers now. Cavemen didn't." In a sentence like this it doesn't really matter if we're taking about the second or minute or hour because it doesn't change the meaning.
September 21, 2014
2
Why not check a dictionary? The definitions in this link are commonly known and used: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/now
September 22, 2014
1
"Now" always means the present instant. "Now" means 8:57 p.m. Sunday, September 21, 2014. No, wait... that was a minute ago. Now it is 8:58 Sunday, September 21, 2014. , "Now" means a moment in time as it is lived or experienced. It does not mean an extended period of time that is remembered or recorded in history. "Now" CAN be used in this way, which might be confusing. "Once, the United States was a group of thirteen British colonies, but now it is an independent nation." The United States has been independent since 1776. However, in the sentence above, the word "now" does not refer to a 238-year period of time, it refers to September, 21, 2014. It is an independent nation "now" as well as for the past 238 years. Similarly we might say "Smallpox once killed millions of people, but now it has been eradicated." The word "now" simply means "now." But from context and general knowledge we would probably guess that it was not eradicated yesterday or last year.
September 22, 2014
Not an ANSWER, but a perspective: The "NOW" in these statements refers to exactly what moment in time? Only this EXACT MOMENT in time? In context, this "NOW" is equally shared by someone writing or speaking in the 20th or 21st century...................."In past centuries, people who wanted to read at night had to read by candlelight, firelight, gaslight, etc. Now(adays) we have the luxury of electricity in our homes and can read quite comfortably at any hour, day or night"....... "In the 18th century, people traveling by land would generally walk or employ the assistance of animals. Now we can journey comfortably by train, bus, or automobile"...... "Before the arrival of Europeans, English was not known in North America. Now it can be heard spoken in every city and town in the land."
September 22, 2014
