Brucy
it;s nice to have fellow travelers for company' said the ambassador evenly 1.The papers were stuffed back through the window in a fist that didn't care if it caught one of the passengers on the jaw what does stuffed mean? I know it usually means filled with... 2.it;s nice to have fellow travelers for company' said the ambassador evenly what does for company mean? I think it means to go with, hwo to understand evenly? flatly>? what does it mean?
Sep 22, 2014 4:46 AM
Answers · 2
"Fellow traveller" can have a double meaning, too. It can mean literally travelling together (eg on a train) or it can mean people of the same ideology. People aligned with the Communist party during the Cold War might be referred to by other communists as 'fellow travellers'. There's a hint here (in the word 'evenly') that the ambassador does not mean what he/she is saying.
September 23, 2014
1. To forcefully push something through a small space. 2. "It's nice to have fellow travellers for company," said the ambassador evenly. It means to have people with you. You can keep someone company so that they do not have to be alone.
September 22, 2014
