Shawn
Community Tutor
Are these the correct forms of clois in the present tense? 1st person sing. and plur. not repeated. 1.) Affirmative Indicative cloisim cloiseann cloisimid Cloiseann sé na héin gach maidin. He hears the birds every morning. 2.) Negative Indicative ní chloiseann Ní chloiseann sé na héin gach maidin. He doesn't hear the birds every morning. 3.) Interrogative an gcloiseann nach gcloiseann An gcloiseann sé na héin gach maidin? Does he hear the birds every morning? 4.) Subordination / Discourse go gcloiseann nach gcloiseann Sílim go glcoiseann sé na héin gach maidin. I think he hears the birds every morning. 5.) Direct Relative Clause a chloiseann nach gcloiseann Seo an fear a chloiseann na héin gach maidin. This is the man who hears the birds every morning. 6.) Indirect Relative Clause a gcloiseann nach gcloiseann Seo an fear a gcloiseann a mhac na héin gach maidin. This is the man whose son hears the birds every morning. 7.) Verbal Phrase a chloisteáil Tá se deacair na héin a chloisteáil. It is difficult to hear the birds.By the way, I didn't include the 1st person singular and 1st person plural forms in #2 through #7 because I am assuming you would just replace gcloiseann and chloiseann with gcloisimid, chloisimid, gcloisim and chloisim.
Sep 22, 2014 5:17 AM
Answers · 3
1
Maith thú, a Sheáin! That's all correct. Here are a couple of other forms you might like to know: Cloistear na héin gach maidin = The birds are heard every morning (the impersonal form of the verb/briathar saor; also Ní chloistear, a chloistear, nach gcloistear, etc.) Fan go gcloise tú na héin = Wait till you hear the birds (present subjunctive) Seo an fear a chloiseas na héin gach maidin (relative form which can be used instead of the simple present tense form)
September 22, 2014
