Iris
What's the difference? I'm having a horrible/awful/terrible time. It's a horrible/awful/terrible place. The food is horrible/awful/terrible there. I can't tell the difference between these adjectives.Is "horrible" the strongest?
Sep 22, 2014 8:58 AM
Answers · 13
4
I think those are equal in degree. They all express a very high degree of 'bad'. In short, there's no difference.
September 22, 2014
2
You could use any of them, although the meaning is not exactly the same. 'Awful' and 'terrible' are similar in meaning, equating (more or less) to 'really bad' and 'extremely bad'. 'Horrible' is slightly different, as this is closer to 'extremely unpleasant'. Whereas bad, awful and terrible are value judgements, 'horrible' is more personal, as it provokes a physical or emotional reaction.
September 22, 2014
