emar
surprise/ irresponsibility He looked at me in surprise / with surprise ( which preposition? we were going to the cinema but plans were changed / changed so easily ( passive or active? He was a gambling dad of 30 years old ( correct estructure? Step on the car brake ( correct verb? Died for his irresposibility ( Is this word correct? Thanks
Sep 22, 2014 3:11 PM
Answers · 3
He looked at me in surprise / with surprise ( which preposition? - Either is fine we were going to the cinema but plans were changed / changed so easily ( passive or active? - either sounds fine, if the plans were changed by someone or something else then I'd used 'were changed', if the people going to the cinema changed them, you could use either. Something doesn't sound quite right about 'so easily' in this sentence - what are you meaning here? Died for his irresposibility ( Is this word correct? I think the word you are wanting is irresponsibility. It's an unusual sentence though. I would read it to mean 'his irresponsibility caused his death' (for example, he drove his car after drinking and died) but it's an almost poetic way of writing it, not a normal speech way. I see your other questions have been answered elsewhere.
September 22, 2014
Next ot every sentence i have attempted to write my question. Which preposition, verb, etc Thank you
September 22, 2014
Which question are you asking? Can you add more words in the sentence. For example; 'Died for his irresponsibility'...?
September 22, 2014
