Mohammad
What is the meaning of "come to" mean in this sentences "she come to know"? What is the meaning of "come to" in "she come to know"?
Sep 22, 2014 3:26 PM
Answers · 5
2
If you 'come to know' something it means that you eventually learn this, after a period of time. We can use 'come to' with other verbs about knowing, such as 'He came to understand' or 'They came to realise'. By the way, there is a grammar mistake in the phrase you've given. Perhaps it should be 'She came to know' in the past?
September 22, 2014
2
Hi Mohammad, sometimes "she come to know", means 'she finally realized' or 'now she realizes it...'.
September 22, 2014
Really the full sentence is "can she come to know this?"
September 22, 2014
it means "start to"
September 22, 2014
