Juan Miguel
Phrasal verbs How much is important the "Phrasal vervs" and what of this verbs can be the most important. Is frecuently that people use them? Regards
Sep 23, 2014 1:18 AM
Answers · 6
1
I sense that you are finding them difficult and confusing. The bad news is, they are very common in regular English. If you try to avoid them, your English will sound limited and unnatural. I'll give you a link to a game where you try to guess the correct phrasal verb. Get a pen and paper and make notes - phrasal verbs can change their meaning if the context changes. http://www.roadtogrammar.com/phrasalverbs/
September 23, 2014
1
Hi Juan. Phrasal verbs are very often used in English, especially in informal, everyday speech. They consist of a verb and a preposition which changes the meaning of the verb (to put it simply). There is no rule, you have to learn them by heart. The only thing that can make it easier is to focus on those which are used more often. Hope that helps
September 23, 2014
