Michael Placid
what does " make up" mean? I know make up is for women for faces, but when it means "invent", can I say: I make up some sentences. when it means "compensate", Can I say: the government make up for the homeless? And can I say: The men fall out of love and make up with his wife later? btw, another phrasal verb "make for"means "toward certain direction", Can I say: He pick up his backpack and make for the bus. Thank you very much.
Sep 23, 2014 2:10 AM
Answers · 6
Yes, you've noticed that phrasal verbs can change meaning if the context changes. It's worth noting how each different subject, object, preposition or situation can change the phrasal verb's meaning. Please pay attention to verb conjugation! For example, the last sentence should be either "He picks up his backpack and makes for the bus," or "He picked up his backpack and made for the bus." You're on the right track, but other errors in your sentences are preventing them from being correct.
September 23, 2014
Jincheng Zhao you're absolutely correct! The "make up" has many different meanings, all of those that you mentioned. Let me correct your sentences. I can make up some sentences. I made up some sentences. (however this is not common, it is more common to make up words, not sentences) For compensate I would say: "My teacher allowed me to make up my homework." <-which means the student did not turn in his/her homework on time or it was incomplete and the teacher allowed the student it to turn it in late or redo it. Your government sentence is quite odd and I would not say that. The man made up with his wife later. Using make up, in regards to relationships is very common! Couples "make up" all the time! However it is quite strange to fall out of love and then make up. Usually falling out of love is the end of a relationship. He picked up his backpack and made for the bus. (past tense is more appropriate here)
September 23, 2014
