Saeed Gharaati
What does Adele mean by "bitterness" in the lyrics below? When will I see you again? You left with no goodbye, not a single word was said, No final kiss to seal any sins, I had no idea of the state we were in I know I have a fickle heart and bitterness, And a wandering eye, and a heaviness in my head But don't you remember? Don't you remember? The reason you loved me before, Baby, please remember me once more
Sep 23, 2014 8:10 AM
Answers · 2
The feeling she is describing is resent. In regards to taste, bitter can mean having a harsh, disagreeably sharp or biting taste or smell. Now when we think of bitter feelings the description is just like that of a bitter food.
September 24, 2014
She means a sad feeling of anger towards someone who hurt her feelings.
September 23, 2014
