Carlos Suárez
Can I use the expression "my compliments" instead of "congratulations"?
Sep 23, 2014 12:21 PM
Answers · 5
1
"My compliments" is a phrase we use to show appreciation for something. It's like saying, "Good job." A common use is "My compliments to the chef," which is used when we enjoy a meal. "Congratulations" is used when someone receives something good. Perhaps they won an award for their hard work or they found out that they will have a baby soon. When a person gets good news, we can often say, "Congratulations."
September 23, 2014
1
Not really. 'My compliments' are simply good wishes. As an expression it sounds rather stiff and insincere, and doesn't correspond in meaning to 'congratulations'.
September 23, 2014
