Grace
Please help me understand the hidden meaning. Q: And it was in Japan that you bought your first camera. Is that right? I did. Like every amateur, I bought a camera to essentially record what I was seeing and doing, to send pictures back to my family and friends. I spent some time learning about it, and I just got really obsessed by the whole """process""". The more I got into photography, the more I loved it. Every few months I left Japan to renew my visa, and so I went to a different country each time, taking pictures just to show friends and family. As my pictures got better, people told me I should show them to other photographers. Eventually, I met an agent and decided I wanted to be a professional. Okay..... I really need to know what process of it is. Is it process of taking and developing pictures, process of everything like from buying the camera, taking pictures, sending to friends and family, to spending time learning about it? It's really confusing! Please help me. :) Process of "what" is it? :)
Sep 23, 2014 1:39 PM
Answers · 5
1
It's the process of taking photographs.
September 23, 2014
To me "process" would mean everything involved in learning to take good pictures. Learning all about the camera, lighting, framing the picture, subjects, and much much more. The same holds true for learning a language. It's a process. It doesn't happen instantly and there are a lot of different facets to learn and it can take a lot of time.
September 23, 2014
