Enea
When I have to use reply and when I have to use respond? Are reply and respond the same?
Sep 23, 2014 1:58 PM
Answers · 8
3
Reply and respond are interchangeable when used as verbs...e.g. Why do you always reply so negatively? Why do you always respond so negatively? However, reply is also a noun, whereas respond cannot be used as a noun (you would use 'response' instead) e.g. His reply was unsatisfactory / His response was favourable...
September 23, 2014
Just to add to what Jane has said: another difference is that 'reply' is always verbal, whereas 'respond' and the noun ' a response' is much more general in meaning.
September 23, 2014
They can be interchangeable. But .... "to reply" usually means with words. "to respond" can mean either words or action.
November 8, 2014
I agree with Jane. I disagree with Su; a reply is not specifically verbal.
October 7, 2014
