Nelson
What does this sentence mean ? "If the person yields to its leading" I don't get the meaning. Thanks indvance...
Sep 23, 2014 6:29 PM
Answers · 9
1
"Yield" means to give in. At a stop sign, you yield the right-of-way to someone else and allow them to go first. In this case, something is trying lead a person in a certain direction, and instead of fighting against it, the person is allowing himself to be lead. He is yielding to its leading. ("Yield" can also mean to produce. It's often used to mean that with farming. But that's not how it's being used right here.)
September 23, 2014
1
When you yield to something, you approach it slowly or with caution. So to yield to a leading, would mean being cautious or careful.
September 23, 2014
aguas con la mercaaa!
September 23, 2014
hahah Gracias! best answer for you ;)
September 23, 2014
que sos un gato. ah,que le decia? ajajjajaj sacate la mochila nelson >:c (?)
September 23, 2014
