Antarien
What does "minhoquentas" mean? What does "minhoquentas" mean? Something unpleasant I guess, because I found this in this context: "eu sei que nao devo chamar as pessoas idiotas, manes, abobadas, minhoquentas, tapadas e coista e tal, mas isto e um diario" (Pt-BR)
Sep 23, 2014 6:59 PM
Answers · 21
4
Portuguese Standard Maybe you want ask "Minhoquinhas". "Ele tem sempre minhocas na cabeça" = he has absurd ideas". Ela é uma pessoa minhoquinha = Can mean she is "enjoada" with the things, every things "nauseate" her.
September 24, 2014
4
The word "minhoquento(a)" does not exist in Portuguese. Although not very common, sometimes is used as a slang that means something or someone disgusting (it can be even applied to actions).
September 24, 2014
3
As Sophia correctly pointed, there is an idiomatic expression like "Ele tem minhocas na cabeça", which is said (informally) when you think someone has absurd ideas. If you say it to a children, they will probably laugh, but they will understand. If you say it in a more formal occasion, people may either laugh or maybe think a little rude. If you say it directly to someone, like in "Você tem minhocas na cabeça", this person will probably get offended, except if she is a very good friend of yours. So "minhoquenta" is a word that doesn't exist in Portuguese, but it probably derived from that idiomatic expression. If I were you, I wouldn't bother to memorize "minhoquenta", because I've never seen it written anywhere else. I would prefer to learn "Ela tem minhocas na cabeça" instead.
September 26, 2014
2
This is weird! I wonder what it means too. I've never heard that before.
September 25, 2014
2
Minhoca > Worm. Minhoquenta > Wormy(?). I'm not sure, but it could be a person infested by worms.
September 24, 2014
Show more
