Lucia 露西亚
The use of 觉得 I wanted to ask how do you say "I feel cold" or "I am cold" 我觉得冷。-I think this one is correct, but I am not sure. 我觉得很冷。- Im not sure about this one. Can I use "很" in this sentence? 我觉得天气很冷。What does this one mean? I think the weather is cold? 我觉得很累? - Also, can I use this with other words like feeling "tired"? Thank you in advance. Please do feel free to give more information about the use of 觉得
Sep 23, 2014 9:05 PM
Answers · 5
1
Nancy had a point. 我觉得冷。I 我觉得很冷。 我觉得天气很冷。 我觉得很累。I feel exhausted/tired. All sentences are correct,you can use 觉得/感觉,and 很means very. when it comes to impressions of someone,like I think she is beautiful,it's better to say 我觉得她很漂亮
September 24, 2014
I also thought 觉得 had the 'think' connotation; 我也以为‘觉得’有‘think-feel'的意思。There is感到,和感觉。Are they not more appropriate?
September 24, 2014
我觉得冷 - I feel cold 我觉得很冷 - I feel very cold. 我觉得天气很冷 - I think the weather was cold ( about yourself, you may not feel the cold.)
September 17, 2015
Wouldn't you say 我感觉很冷 or 我感觉很累, using 感觉 (gan3 jue2) instead of 觉得? 觉得 has a meaning of "think", whereas 感觉 has a meaning of "feel". 我觉得天气很冷 I believe would mean: "I think the weather is cold." Otherwise, in your other examples I would use 感觉 instead of 觉得。I am not a native speaker, so I am curious what they will say to this question!
September 23, 2014
