Charles
المفرد أو الجمع في الجملة "مات أمريكيون كثيرون في حوادث سيارات هذه السنة"، لماذا هو الفعل في المفرد ولا ماتوا؟ شكرا
Sep 25, 2014 11:41 PM
Answers · 4
3
I's a rule in Arabic grammar: a verb is ALWAYS singular IF its subject is VISIBLE. It does not matter whether the subject is singular, dual or plural. The verb will always be singular: مات أمريكيّون كثيرون - ماتت أمريكيّات كثيرات - ّمات أمريكي - ماتت أمريكيّة - مات أمريكيّان - ماتت أمريكيّتان - Have a look on this lesson for more elucidation :) http://blogs.transparent.com/arabic/the-verbal-sentence-part-3-subject-verb-agreement-number/ Good luck Carles :D
September 26, 2014
1
I'm not sure why, but we conjugate the verb like this when it's in the beginning of the sentence. If you want to use ماتوا, you should say: أمريكيون كثيرون ماتوا في حوادث..... Another example: ذهبت الفتيات الفتيات ذهبن Hope this helps.
September 26, 2014
In Arabic if the sentence start with a noun called مبتداء and this noun followed by another noun call الخبر and this two nouns suppose to match each other (Single ,plural, male/female) الطالب المجتهد الطالبة المجتهدة الطالبان المجتهدن الطلاب المجتهدون الطالبات المجتهدات But this rule doesn't work when the sentence start with a verb because the verb followed by a noun called فاعل اجتهد الطالب اجتهد الطلاب
September 29, 2014
simply because the verb is befaure the subject ... it is a rule allways if we start with the verb it will be in singler أمثلة : قرأ الأطفال قصة ..... but if we tart whith the subject it will be : الأطفال يقرؤون قصة
September 26, 2014
