Justine
"Il faut vous proposer." vs."Il faut vous proposer quelque chose" Is "Il faut vous proposer" a correct way of saying "It's necessary to suggest something to you"? Or do you need to say "Il faut vous proposer quelque chose"?
Sep 27, 2014 3:07 AM
Answers · 2
"il faut vous proposer" is incomplete. It is not incorrect but in the sentence it's not correct because it would mean something like "you need to involve you" (to be volunteer) "Il faut vous proposer quelque chose" mean that someone need to bring something to you (a coffee, a topic, a task to do" Literally, "It's necessary to suggest something to you" would be translated by "C'est nécessaire de vous proposer/suggérer quelque chose"
September 27, 2014
The translation would be Est-il nécessaire de vous proposer autre chose?
September 27, 2014
