John
Pedir It seems that the verb pedir is a bit peculiar in that it takes the preposition para in some instances, and also appears to admit the personal infinitive (the oh so tricky use for us English and Spanish bilinguals). Could you give me some examples of pedir in action, demonstrating it's distinct syntactical possibilities? Obrigado! John
Sep 27, 2014 4:47 AM
Answers · 11
2
I could not fully understand the question, but maybe this information can be useful: PEDIR PARA Used in order to talk about permission, authorization (designating what is asked): - "O garoto pediu para sair mais cedo do treino." PEDIR QUE Used in order to talk about the request: - "O garoto pediu que o professor explicasse novamente o conteúdo." PEDIR A / PEDIR AO Used when the complement of the verb 'pedir' is the recipient of the action: - "Ele vai pedir aos garotos que iniciem o treino mais cedo."
September 30, 2014
here is an sample of use "pedir" together "para" Eu vou pedir para você sair da sala de aula - I'm gonna ask you to get out of the class room Ela pediu para todos convidados chegaram cedo - She asks for all invited arriving early
September 28, 2014
Pedir, exemplo: *Eu vou pedir (ou pedirei) chocolate -futuro *Eu pedi uma pizza - passado *Eu peço comida - presente É um verbo do português ;)
September 30, 2014
pedir is order in portuguese: some examples. Eu gostaria de pedir uma pizza. Vou pedir o numero de telefone daquela garota. Ela pediu uma blusa branca. O menino estava pedindo um cachorro de presente maybe, It's help you -
September 27, 2014
John be careful because Pedir is he present and future verb, depends the sentence. Past: Eu ia pedir uma pizza. I thinked about order a pizza. Future: Eu vou pedir uma pizza. I'll order a pizza. The past verb is Pedi without th R. Eu pedi uma pizza. I ordered a pizza. Pedido also can be used as a past verb: Ele já havia pedido uma pizza. He also had ordered a pizza. Ele fez o pedido de casamento. He asked her to get married. By the way, pay attention to the content of the conversation. Bye.
October 4, 2014
Show more
