Lara
When is it okay to use "Pasand" by itself, and when must you use "Pasand Karna" ? Sometimes I hear speakers use "Pasand" without "karna" and I have not been able to figure out when it is okay to separate the two. If you like something, you would say "main isi pasand karti/karta hun" for "I like this" But also I hear "ye pasand hai" and I am not sure if the object has to be a proper noun or something in order to say "ye pasand hai". When you want to say "I like this" when would you instead say "isi pasand hai" ? Thank you! :)
Sep 27, 2014 2:33 PM
Answers · 5
3
Hey! To say "I like" You can either use "main pasand karta hun(karti in your case)" Or "Mujhe pasand hai" Both of these mean the same thing, and as you can see the 2nd one isnt using karna at all, so when using mujhe you basically drop the karna "yeh pasand hai" basically is "apko yeh pasand hai" with the apko dropped. When Hindi is being spoken alot of the time the subject is dopped, for example "kya kar rahi ho?" This means "what are you doing" as you can see the "ap/tum" has been dropped, because its not really needed to understand the sentence, as "rahi" means female, and "ho" means you. Anyway hope I didnt ramble on too much!
September 28, 2014
i'm willing to help you in learning hindi .. miss lara..
October 11, 2014
Both can be used interchangeably, it just the matter of preference.
September 30, 2014
