Milos
a question/German Vom Anfang der Zeiten bis ins 18. Jahrhundert war das Reisen die Sache kleiner Minderheiten und spezifischen und praktischen Zwecken unterworfen. Can you translate this sentence. I dont understand "Zwecken unterworfen" And some guy here told me (if you read this dont correct anything) that there is no such a noun die Zwecke die Zwecken in the German language. But http://www.dict.cc/?s=zwecke So, can you answer on all my questions... Thank you
Sep 27, 2014 2:34 PM
Answers · 1
2
It is : der Zweck - die Zwecke ( m ) : purpose ; aim In your sentence, "Zwecken" is dative plr. unterwerfen (unterziehen): jdn etw dat unterwerfen to subject sb to sth die Zollbeamten unterwarfen die Einreisenden endlosen Prozeduren the customs officers subjected the people entering the country to endless procedures See: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=unterwerfen&l=deen&in=&lf=de
September 28, 2014
