Tvi Envy
dengan, bersama, sama atau untuk ????? I have some problems with these words as long I understand they mean the same "with" but in different context . I understand the next: Dengan = with another person or persons. sama/ bersama =things and people.. also agree ideas. untuk = shows compromise to ... aside/with. This is what I understand but I'm not sure. Terima Kasih in advance !!!!
Sep 28, 2014 9:41 AM
Answers · 4
2
I think that, Bersama and Dengan are same meaning. Ex : Aku bermain bersama mereka ( I am playing with them ) : Aku bermain dengan mereka ( I am playing with them ) The second one is sama. Sama it means " same " . The things with similar things. Ex : A : Saya pikir mereka mempunyai wajah yang sama. ( I think they have similar face. ) The third one is Untuk. Untuk it means " for ". Ex : Can you help me for him? ( Bisakah kamu membantu saya untuk dia? ) I hope it helps you.
September 28, 2014
2
okay I'll try to explain it a bit deeper Dengan - for one context, like you go out with friends,'with' here can be replaced with 'dengan/bersama'. dengan and bersama are interchangeable for this context. Ex: Kami makan dengan seorang teman / Kami makan bersama seorang teman. But, 'dengan' always need object. you can't say "kami makan dengan." because it has no meaning. if you find a sentence like "kami makan bersama", that's correct BUT has different meaning. Bersama + no object, means 'together'. Ex: Kami melompat bersama / Kami melompat bersama-sama = we jump together * actually Indonesian don't really care about the usage of bersama/bersama-sama in daily/natural conversation. If you say "ayo pergi bersama", they will understand that you invite them to go together with you ** the slang of bersama/bersama-sama (together) is "bareng" Dengan - also means 'by' if you talk about the way you do something Ex: Aku belajar Bahasa Inggris dengan membaca buku = I learn English by reading books Sama - it means same, like Roeker told you before. But sometimes in daily conversation, Indonesian use 'sama' as a substituter of 'dengan/bersama (with)' but it sounds informal. Ex: Dia belanja bersama temannya / Dia belanja sama temannya = she goes shopping with her friend. *If you a beginner indonesian learner, I don't recommend you to use 'sama' as with. Natives will understand you but it's not good to be applied as language practice. Unless you want to sound natural in daily conversation Untuk - for, like Roeker told you before. But, in some contexts 'untuk' means 'to'. Ex: Pemerintah membuat sebuah kebijakan baru untuk meningkatkan kualitas pangan = The government make a new policy to increase the food quality Hope it enlightens you
October 3, 2014
