Dominika
meaning để hi, can somebody help me? i do not understand what mean để, if this word will change another word. example để du lịch.. or để chán .. when it must be used? thank you
Sep 28, 2014 9:48 AM
Answers · 8
3
Hi Dominika, "Để" means "to (+V) / in order to / in order that. For example, "Tôi đến đây để gặp Mai": "I come here to see Mai." "Tôi học tiếng Anh để có thể tìm được một công việc tốt hơn." : "I learn English to find a better job/I learn English in order that I can find a better job." "Để" also means "to put something somewhere." For example, "Tôi đặt quyển sách ở trên bàn.": "I put the book on the table." Sometimes, "để" can also be used with the meaning of "let somebody do something." "Tôi sẽ không bao giờ để cô ấy ra đi.": "I'll never let her go.", or "Để em giúp anh.": "Let me help you." I hope this will help. :)
September 29, 2014
"để" also can be used as a verb which means "to place/lput/leave (something somewhere). For example: Em để điện thoại ở đâu? - Em để trên bàn. (Where did you put the phone? - I put it on the table.); Tôi phải mang quần áo đi giặt. - Cứ để nó ở đấy! (I must bring the clothes for a wash. - Just leave them there!)
October 1, 2014
September 29, 2014
To do SomeThing + to V Ex: to eat more to healthy to go to school to learn Vietnamese: ( V + để + V) 1/ Tôi học để biết chữ 2/ Tôi đến bệnh viện để thăm người quen
September 29, 2014
để is usually an expression to explain something. In English you use to+ infinitive (give a cause): to go on holiday. to travel. like: I am going to Ha Noi to travel.
September 29, 2014
