Zaque
Quelle est la difference entre "Aimer" et "Kiffer" Hi! I saw the movie "Les intouchables" and Driss said "Je kiffe.." a lot. I don't really get the difference between Je kiffe and J'aime. I guess you use je kiffe when you like, but you use j'aime when you like a lot!, am I correct? Thanks! Hola! Vi la pelicula "los intocables" y Driss dice "je Kiffe" todo el tiempo. No entiendo la diferencia entre Je kiffe y J'aime. Supong que se usa je kiffe cuando algo te gusta, pero se usa J'aime cuando te gusta mucho!, es así? muchas gracias!
Sep 29, 2014 1:15 AM
Answers · 5
2
There is no difference between them. But the verb "kiffer" is slang (familiar), it's just used in spoken french to say that you love someone or something, and it's mostly used by teenagers. Actually it's derived from the arabic word "Kif", which means, roughly translated, "sense of well-being" ( “Kiffer” is a derivative of “kif”, which comes from Arabic meaning “hashish” (or at least something related to hemp, I’m a bit short on serious references), figuratively “sensation of pleasure (due to hasish)” )
September 29, 2014
1
Kiffer is just a slang word for aimer (love). So you have to use it only with friend and not in a company !
September 29, 2014
