Karsten Brabaender
How can I translate the following two academic terms How can I translate the two following terms into Vietnamese: 1. MA (Magister Artium resp. Master of Arts) I have found "Th" like "Th. Nguyen Van Viet". But what does "Th" mean? 2. PhD candidate I found candidate and I found PhD in the dictionary, but not the combination. I want to create a business card with these two terms. Thanks.
Sep 29, 2014 5:32 AM
Answers · 5
2
MA Master of Arts: Thạc sỹ I havent seen "Th", I think it is "Th.S" stands for Thạc sỹ Ph.D: Tiến sỹ. "TS" stands for Tiến sỹ Ph.D candidate : Phó Tiến sỹ Good look to you ;)
September 29, 2014
"Th" -->full word: Thạc sĩ --> Equivalent English word: PhD.
November 19, 2014
"Phó tiến sỹ" does not exist in some countries. However, in some country there is a degree called "licentiate" which student are also enrolled in PhD program, finish all courses and their dissertations are as half as doctoral dissertation in term of scientific significance or contribution. But in some countries, people use "licentiate" to refer to pre-doctoral students who are eligible to be admitted into PhD programs. Based on my experience, I'm a PhD student and I also talked to many scientist in academia about academic system, I think the best translation for PhD candidate is "nghiên cứu sinh". And thanks very much for your informative comment :)
October 2, 2014
Actually, there are a lot of controversies about the Vietnamese translation of "Ph.D. candidate". According to old documents, it is translated as "Phó tiến sỹ" which literally means "Deputy Ph.D.". So it isn't a good translation, is it? I've found some articles and debates about this topic, I can conclude the best translation for this term is "Nghiên cứu sinh" (who will get Ph.D. degree granted by the university when your dissertation is acknowledged as it meets the standard of Ph.D. degree).
October 1, 2014
PhD candidate is "nghiên cứu sinh"
September 29, 2014
