Isabella
What is the difference...? What is the difference between Esse, Isst, Trint, trinke, Trinken, Eine, ein, Ihr, Sie, and Du? Do These Things have the same meanings (I.e Sie und Ihr)? How do you say 'Friend' in German? Danke!
Sep 30, 2014 5:28 AM
Answers · 6
1
Have you studied conjugations and declinations? I guess most of your questions will be answered there. essen = infinitive = "to eat" ich esse = 1st person singular = "I eat" er isst = 3rd person singular = "he eats" (note the "s", English also conjugates verbs) trint = doesn't exist trinken = infinitive = "to drink" ich trinke = 1st person singular = "I drink" er trinkt = 3rd person singular = "he drinks" einer/eine/ein = various forms of the article "a" du, dir, dich = various forms of the informal personal pronoun "you" Sie, Ihr, Euch = various forms of the polite personal pronoun "you" (same form as 3rd person plural, but capitalized) friend = der Freund (always learn nouns together with the article, so you can remember the gender)
September 30, 2014
1
ich esse - I eat/ I am eating du isst or er/sie isst - you eat/you are eating or he/she eats/he/she is eating er/sie trinkt - he/she drinks/is drinking sie trinken - they drink/are drinking eine/ein - a (eine: feminin, ein: maskulin or neutral) Ihr - your (polite) or ihr - you plural du - informal you singular Sie - formal you In German, due to the conjugation verbs have to be changed for every person. Freund - male friend Freundin - female friend
September 30, 2014
