Andrew
Can't decide which is right between {it needs drinking, it needs to drink} Does 'to need' want the -ing or the infinitive form as a verbal object ? Thank you.
Sep 30, 2014 8:16 AM
Answers · 2
1
Both are possible, but the meaning changes totally! It depends on what the subject of the sentence is. I need to drink = I'm thirsty and I have to drink something This milk needs drinking = This milk needs to be drunk You'd say the second one if a carton of milk has been in the fridge for a few days, and you are telling someone that the milk should be drunk before you open a fresh carton, for example. I need to wash = I must take a shower The car needs washing = Someone needs to wash the car. I hope that's clear.
September 30, 2014
