Tomas
only now Hi! I just ran across collocation 'only now' and I'm not sure on how to use it. Are these sentences correct and could you give me others? Is 'only now' normally used? *Only now it dawned on me. *Only now after we left I know the truth. Thanks!
Sep 30, 2014 8:22 AM
Answers · 11
3
'Only now' is slightly formal/poetic-sounding, mainly because it needs an inversion of the verb and subject (as with a question form). 'Only now do I realise how foolish I've been.' So your sentences above would be: Only now does it dawn on me. Only now do I know the truth. The inversion can also produce some slightly awkward-sounding expressions, so it's probably best avoided unless you have to use it!
September 30, 2014
