小二的歌
what is the meaning of the sentence? if you aren’t willing to do the minimum study before immersion can begin in your home country, what makes you certain you’ll be willing to do it in the country? what is the meaning of the sentence?and what the subject of"can" in the context.Thx.
Sep 30, 2014 3:51 PM
Answers · 1
1
The sentence is awkwardly written, but "minimum study" refers to the study which should be done "in your home country". "before immersion can begin" means "before you go abroad to study the language (to be used at all times of the day)". In a free interpretation the sentence means "If you cannot make the effort before you go, then you probably will not make the effort when you get there."
October 2, 2014
