Bunch
Camel cricket VS Cave cricket Do you know of the insect, Camel cricket (also known as "Cave cricket)? I am really wondering which name would be more commonly said in English-native countires. Which one sounds familiar to you? Camel cricket VS Cave cricket (Please google and see the picture of this bug, if you have no idea of what it looks like.) I want to remember one word that is more general. Here is one more. Fire bug VS Lighting bug
Sep 30, 2014 4:22 PM
Answers · 4
A very simple way of finding out an answer is to look up the insects on wikipedia (or, change languages from the Chinese article on wikipedia). http://en.wikipedia.org/ They're all there. Just have a look.
October 1, 2014
"Firefly" and "lightning bug" are used interchangeably. It's actually very interesting because people from different parts of the United States use different words for some of the same things. ^^ For example, "pill bug" and "potato bug" are different terms used to describe the same insect. Here's a quiz that was fun for me and some of my other friends to take: http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2013/12/20/sunday-review/dialect-quiz-map.html?_r=0 The quiz tries to pinpoint where the taker is from based on the answers given. ♥ But it's also kind of a fun way to look at all the different words people use for the same things. ^^
October 3, 2014
I would say "cave crickets". But they're not native insects and perhaps I heard it on a documentary. I would also say "lightening bug" but again, we don't have them. I may have picked that up from a documentary.
September 30, 2014
