Gary
Espero usted esta bueno y feliz hasta hablamos otra vez. Es correcta?
Sep 30, 2014 6:09 PM
Answers · 12
hi Gary, there is other way to say the same and it is: "espero que todo te vaya bien, hasta la proxima!!" it's more colloquial
October 1, 2014
Espero/deseo que usted esté bien y sea feliz hasta la próxima vez que hablemos
September 30, 2014
Thank you for the explanation, Neil. My reach exceeded my grasp here. Though I vaguely understand, this is far beyond my current knowledge of Spanish. Ah well, maybe being boldly wrong is better than being timidly correct. Again, thanks for taking the time to explain.
September 30, 2014
The reason for the "esté" (instead of "está") and the "hablemos" (instead of "hablamos") is the requirement in Spanish grammar that one use the subjunctive form of the verb after words of desire, such as wishing, hoping, wanting, etc.
September 30, 2014
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Me gusta "hasta la próxima vez que hablemos."
September 30, 2014
Show more
