Bailey
What does 어디 살으삼 mean? I'm pretty confident that it says where do you live but why didn't he say 살아요 instead? If they mean the same thing then what's the difference and how do I answer? (I live in Canada so would saying 캐나다에 살아요 be right?)
Oct 1, 2014 12:27 AM
Answers · 2
Say it back 캐나다 삼요 or ㅋㄴㄷ
October 2, 2014
Haha... It's just a "funny" way to say 살아요.... You can say 살으삼 in real life too with your voice, but usually it's used for texting. I recommend you to always say 살아요 though.... because 살으삼 is grammatically wrong. :) You'll see many other strange-looking words like this online or through messengers. I want to give you an example in English.... but I'm not sure it'll be a good example for you... haha. For example..... Someone might say, "Whatcha doin'?". And, a Korean will go, "What does it mean.....?". And the person will say, "oh, I'm sorry. It means 'What are you doing?'." Or.... spelling "girl" like "gurl" or "gal". Use proper Korean if you like to use proper English. :)
October 1, 2014
