hana
What does "moved me backward through a range" mean? I came across this sentence too. ↓ Henry Homesweet moved me backward through a range of chiptune artists. http://www.newyorker.com/culture/culture-desk/bleep-bloop-the-charms-of-chiptune Does it mean that the author became a chiptune artist too?
Oct 1, 2014 1:46 AM
Answers · 5
1
Hi Hana: Your questions really got me sunk into this article. :) To help you understand the phrase, it's useful to put that second paragraph into context. So, if you noticed the paragraph opens with a sort of definition of Chiptunes, then the writer tells us WHEN HE FIRST STARTED listening to it (albeit "glancingly")... :) Then, notice, he's r______ly picked it up again. So, listening to it now has 'taken him back in time' ... or, "moved him backwards"... or "down memory lane" as we sometimes say in English. Righty, hope that's helped somewhat.
October 1, 2014
Thank you for answering, but I can't understand the meaning "move him backwards". Could you explain more for me?
October 1, 2014
From glancing at the article, it sounds like Henry Homesweet moved the writer backwards in time (from most recent to oldest) through a bunch of artists.
October 1, 2014
