莫璃
what does Ashes And Wine mean?
Oct 1, 2014 4:56 AM
Answers · 7
1
I guess it's a movie or book something like that.
October 1, 2014
I have never heard this phrase before. I'd need context to be able to explain what it is. Where did you see or hear this? What was the rest of the sentence or paragraph?
October 1, 2014
I'm assuming you're talking about the song from A Fine Frenzy? She's a very poetic person, and some of her lyrics are difficult to understand, even for me. I have often wondered what she means by 'ashes and wine'. My best guess is that she is talking about a burnt-out fire (a metaphor for a love that is no longer strong) and wine left over from good experiences. That's just a guess, though, because I didn't write the song. I just like it a lot :D
October 1, 2014
