Sandra
Would anyone correct an email I have sent Mr Varela Could you please double check the attachment which was sent with the invoice duly paid with all the facilities charged. My concern does not refer to the facilities taxes charges which are clearly known at the moment of the booking. My request refers that we have been charged for the facilities when we checked out by the credit card Visa Infinite end XXXX and I was also charged the amount of usd 240,98 in my Visa Platinum credit card end XXXX. Keep waiting for your return. Regards,My first email sent: attn: Hotel Manager / Mr. Varela Dear Sirs, As requested, I am sending this email in order to be reimbursed in the amount of US$ 240,98 resulting from undue charge in my Visa Platinum credit card - end XXXX under name SANDRA BARROS processed on 09/11/2014. (see attached) Our account balance was paid at the moment of the check out by Visa Infinite credit card - end XXXX under name VALERIA XXXXXXX in the amount of US$ 152,46.(see attached). Looking forward to hearing from you as soon as possible. Regards,
Oct 1, 2014 8:30 AM
Answers · 3
The revised version is much clearer. Perhaps you would like to explain why the charge of US$240.98 is unjustified or a mistake. "The charge of US$240.98 appearing on the invoice under [description] is unjustified and a mistake because [state your point of view]." It is not sufficient to say I have made another payment. You must deal with the concept of "the total payable by me should be X, whereas you have charged a total of Y from me."
October 1, 2014
It is not clear what you are trying to say. What do you want to say, and what actions do you wish the recipient to take. Try : I am writing to request that you [do this] because...The facts are... The rules are... The agreement was...
October 1, 2014
